175993-1

Epipactis nordeniorum 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Asparagales Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Epipactis nordeniorum Robatsch
Synonym(s):
Epipactis albensis Nováková & Rydlo ssp. mecsekensis (A.Molnár & Robatsch) Kreutz
Epipactis albensis Nováková & Rydlo ssp. moravica (Batoušek) Kreutz
Epipactis mecsekensis A. Molnár & Robatsch
Epipactis moravica Batoušek
Epipactis nordeniorum Robatsch ssp. mecsekensis (A.Molnár & Robatsch) Kreutz
Epipactis nordeniorum Robatsch ssp. moravica (Batoušek) Kreutz
Epipactis persica (Soó) Hausskn. ex Nannf. ssp. moravica (Batoušek) H.Baumann & R.Lorenz

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,v) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-08
Assessor(s): Rankou, H.
Reviewer(s): Fay, M. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU)
EU 27 regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU)

Epipactis nordeniorum is extremely rare and extremely local where it occurs. The distribution area of the species is very fragmented with few locations. The area of occupancy is below 2,000 km² and an ongoing decline of the populations is suspected. Main threats to the species are changes in forest management and logging, mining, and construction of forest roads. Therefore, Epipactis nordeniorum is assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epipactis nordeniorum is endemic to central Europe, where it occurs in Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, and Croatia. The species can be found up to 400 m altitude. (Delforge 1995, Flora Croatica Database 2004, The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Germany; Hungary
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:175993-1

Population [top]

Population:

Epipactis nordeniorum is extremely rare and extremely local where it occurs. The distribution area of the species is very fragmented with few locations. The overall population is decreasing (Delforge 1995).

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Epipactis nordeniorum is found in open woodland, mixed oak-hornbeam woods and oak-alder riverine. It prefers moist to damp substrates. This species grows in shaded sites and flowers from late July to September (Delforge 1995).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no known uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Epipactis nordeniorum is threatened by the ongoing exploitation of its habitats due to destruction of forests, deforestation, clearing of old trees, construction of forests roads, drainage, tourism, and mining. It is furthermore affected by grazing by wild animals and recreational activities. (Delforge 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All orchids are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). This orchid is classed as Critically Endangered in Czech Republic (Holub and Procházka 2000) and Near Threatened in Hungary (Király 2007).
The following actions are recommended to protect Epipactis nordeniorum;
  • Protection of the habitat, especially the woodland from destruction, road construction, clearance of old trees and unsuitable woodland management.
  • Fencing the vulnerable sites to protect the species from wild animals.
  • Water regime must be ensured, and drainage should be avoided.
  • Establish nature reserves for the most important habitats.
  • Sympathetic management of isolated populations.
  • Raise public awareness.
  • Protection of the living individuals through legislation which bans the species from being picked or dug up.
  • Ex situ conservation: Artificial propagation, re-introduction, seed collections.
  • Monitoring and surveillance of the existing populations and sites.
  • Estimate the population size and study their dynamics.

Citation: Rankou, H. 2011. Epipactis nordeniorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T175993A7165134. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided