Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platysaurus relictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Cordylidae

Scientific Name: Platysaurus relictus Broadley, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Soutpansberg Flat Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Whiting, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Bates, M.F.
Justification:
Has a restricted range (extent of occurrence (EOO) = 2,606 km2 and area of occupancy (AOO) = 1,976 km2) but there is no evidence of severe range fragmentation or a decline in habitat extent or quality, and there are no immediate threats. However, there may be an indirect threat from agricultural activity, particularly in the southern part of the range where the use of insecticides may impact local populations. Food availability may be reduced due to insecticide use and secondary ingestion of toxins. In the past populations were threatened by collection for the pet trade, but this was later ameliorated through protective legislation (Jacobsen 1988). The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Soutpansberg range in Limpopo Province, South Africa. Within the Soutpansberg, it is most common on northern slopes where there is less rainfall and more exposed rock without big tracts of forest (Jacobsen 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1976
Number of Locations:2-5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No precise information on population size and trends is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500-10000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:2-3
All individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:250-1000

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs on north-facing rocky slopes and the crowns of ridges on the Soutpansberg, where it is dependent on narrow rock crevices for refuge. Rocky areas with extensive sheet rock and loose boulders are particularly favoured (Jacobsen 1988, 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Has been collected in the past for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Has an extremely restricted distribution but, because it is rupicolous and lives on the Soutpansberg range, there are no obvious threats to its habitat. However, there may be an indirect threat from agricultural activity, particularly in the southern part of the range, where the use of insecticides may impact local populations. In the past, populations were threatened by collection for the pet trade but this was later ameliorated through protective legislation (Jacobsen 1988).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitor the quality of surrounding habitat as this may influence insect prey availability which could be critical to the survival of this species.

Citation: Whiting, M.J. 2017. Platysaurus relictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T17575A110321091. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided