Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platyrrhinus umbratus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Platyrrhinus umbratus
Species Authority: (Lyon, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Shadowy Broad-nosed Bat
Synonym(s):
Vampyrops umbratus Lyon, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in dorsalis, but see Handley (1976).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northern Colombia, Northern Venezuela (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on habitat and ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Platyrrhinus umbratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17573A7141834. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided