Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynobatrachus chukuchuku

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA PHRYNOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Phrynobatrachus chukuchuku
Species Authority: Zimkus, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Spiny Puddle Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Pascual Cuadras, A. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Zimkus, B. & Jarosińska, P.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location in the high elevation grasslands near the summit of Mount Oku, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Mount Oku due to overgrazing by livestock and fires.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from near the summit of Mount Oku (2,800 m asl.), Northwestern Region, Cameroon. It is believed to be an endemic species (Zimkus 2009), given that the high elevation grasslands where it is found do not occur in other highland areas of the Cameroon Volcanic Line (B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010). While its current extent of occurrence is not known, it is thought to be less than 100 km² given that its preferred habitat occurs in an area of mixed habitat types.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is considered to be a rare species (B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010). Its current population trend in unknown.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in highland grasslands near the summit of Mount Oku. It is likely to breed in streams and have larval development (B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010). It is not known whether this species is able to tolerate habitat alterations.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is ongoing habitat loss near the summit of Mount Oku due to overgrazing by cattle, goats and horses owned by local people. Both natural and human-induced fires are also considered as a threat to the habitat of this species (Zimkus 2009; B. Zimkus pers. comm. March 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Site protection is an urgent requirement, and the establishment of a national park on Mount Oku has been recommended, given that the habitats there were identified as one of the most important areas for conservation in Cameroon (Stuart 1986 in Zimkus 2009). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Phrynobatrachus chukuchuku. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided