174423-1

Melitaea deione 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Melitaea deione (Geyer, 1832)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Provençal Fritillary
Synonym(s):
Ppailio deione Geyer, 1832

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): van Swaay, C. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as it has been evaluated against all the IUCN criteria and does not meet, nor is it close to meeting (e.g. populations have not been declining by more than 25% in the past 10 years), the thresholds for any category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southwestern European species occurs in Portugal, large parts of Spain (southeast and central Spain, Sierra de Gredos and further eastwards, northeast Spain, the Pyrenees and Cantabrian Mts.), in the southeast of France, in the Italian Alps and in Switzerland (very locally in Wallis). 150-1,600 m. It is also found in Northwest Africa. The largest part of the global distribution area of the species is situated in Europe, but the species also occurs in other continents.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Andorra; France; Italy; Portugal; Spain; Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:174423-1

Population [top]

Population:This is a local species from (semi-) natural habitats in Southwest Europe.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Provençal Fritillary occurs in all types of flower-rich, grassy places; on flower-rich grasslands, both in damp and dry places and on calcareous as well as acid soil, on flower-rich, grassy vegetation on the banks of rivers and streams, in scrub and at woodland edges. In Switzerland, at the extreme north of its distribution range, it is only found in dry, warm, bushy places. Its foodplants are toadflax (Linaria spp.), snapdragons (Antirrhinum spp.) and sometimes also foxgloves (Digitalis spp.). The female lays its eggs in small batches on the underside of the leaves. The caterpillars hibernate in a spun shelter. In most locations, this species has two generations a year, however in the Alps, only one. Habitats: mesophile grasslands (28%), dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (28%), dry siliceous grasslands (28%), alpine and subalpine grasslands (14%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not believed to face major threats at the European level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed at the European level.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Melitaea deione. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174423A7069318. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided