Bothrops lojanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Bothrops lojanus
Species Authority: Parker, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Lojan Lancehead
Bothriopsis alticola (Parker, 1939)
Bothrops alticola Parker, 1939
Taxonomic Source(s): Carrasco, P.A., Mattoni, C.I., Leynaud, G.C. and Scrocchi, G.J. 2012. Morphology, phylogeny and taxonomy of South American bothropoid pitvipers (Serpentes, Viperidae). Zoologica Scripta 41: 1-15.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Cisneros-Heredia, D.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Bothrops lojanus has been assessed as Endangered under B1ab(iii,v) because its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 2,000 km², its distribution is fragmented into two locations due to urban and agricultural expansion, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and number of mature individuals due to extensive persecution and indiscriminate killing. Conservation measures to reduce the rate of habitat loss are required, as well as educational programmes to avoid indiscriminate killings. Monitoring of the population numbers of this species is also needed to ensure that any further population declines are noted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is probably restricted to the Loja Province of southern Ecuador, which has an area of under 1,988 km². The species is mostly found in two fragmented locations, with most of the population occurring in the vicinity of Loja City, but also 40 km north near Saraguro. It may also be found in the neighbouring province of Zamore-Chinchipe. This species is found between 2,100 and 2,500 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits montane dry forest in arid temperate regions.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A large population of this species is located near a state capital city and its habitat is therefore threatened by urban expansion and deforestation and uncontrolled expansion of the agricultural frontier. Furthermore, this species is extensively persecuted by the local people; sometimes for use in traditional medicine practices, but usually killings are a result of fear and misunderstanding of the species (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Conservation measures are required to reduce the rate of habitat loss currently occurring within this species range. Additionally educational programmes are needed to provide information in order to prevent indiscriminate killing of individuals of this species (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm. 2010). Monitoring of the population numbers of this species is also needed.

Citation: Cisneros-Heredia, D. 2010. Bothrops lojanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174144A7022705. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided