|Scientific Name:||Atractus poeppigi (Jan, 1862)|
Atractus elaps Peters & Orejas-Miranda, 1970
Rhabdosoma poeppigi Jan, 1862
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Martins, M & Passos, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Atractus poeppigi has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a relatively broad distribution, is found in widely undisturbed habitat and its distribution coincides with a number of protected areas. It is therefore unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.
|Range Description:||This species is found in Brazil (in Amazonas), eastern Peru, and Colombia (da Silva and Sites 1995, Martins and Oliveira 1993). More specifically, the range extends along the Eastern slopes of the Andes in Departamento Vaupés, Colombia, into Departamento Amazonas, Peru, and east to Manaus, Estado Amazonas, Brazil (Schargel and Castoe 2003, Silva et al. 2005, Zaher et al. 2005, Prudente and Passos 2008).|
The species has an elevational range between 50 and 650 m (P. Passos and M. Martins pers. comms.).
Native:Brazil (Amazonas); Colombia; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is fossorial and has been found in rotting logs and litter, and at forest edges (Dixon et al. 1976, Dixon and Soini 1986). Two dead individuals were found in the soil of recently cleared primary forest (Martins and Oliveira 1993).|
This species feeds on earthworms (M. Martins pers. comm.).
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its wide range, since it mostly occurs in areas with very low disturbance. Furthermore, there are many protected areas throughout its distribution.|
|Conservation Actions:||The distribution of this species coincides with a number of protected areas. There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.|
|Citation:||Martins, M & Passos, P. 2010. Atractus poeppigi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174093A7013630.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|