Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salea horsfieldii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Salea horsfieldii Gray, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Horsfield's Spiny Lizard, Nilgiri Salea
Synonym(s):
Mecolepis hirsutus Duméril, 1851
Mecolepis sulcatus Duméril, 1851
Mecolepis trispinosus Duméril, 1851
Salea jerdoni Gray, 1846 [fide Smith 1935]
Taxonomic Notes: Salea horsfieldii was first described by Gray in 1845 based on specimens from India (Smith 1935).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-16
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vijayakumar, S.P., Ganesan, S.R., Ramesh, M., Ganesh, S.R. & Manthey, U.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Madala, M., Sreekar, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Although Salea horsfieldii has a very restricted distribution, it is listed as Least Concern as it is locally abundant, it occurs in protected areas, and does not seem to be affected by habitat conversion to plantations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Salea horsfieldii is endemic to the high altitudes of the Western Ghats (Daniel 2002) including the Nilgiri and Palni Hills. Ramakrishna (2007) provided Kudremukh hills, lying ca. 500 km further north, as one of the localities. But this must be considered dubious because his record was simply based on information from a website and field surveys in Kudremukh hill range (Vasudevan et al. 2006, Ganesh et al. 2007) did not yield any sightings of this species. Likewise, an erroneous Sri Lankan locality “Nuwara Eliya” has also been reported for this Indian endemic species (see Somaweera and Somaweera 2009). This species occurs at elevations between 1,600 and 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been reported as very common in open forests and tea plantations (Bhupathy and Kannan 1997, Sharma 2002, Daniel 2002).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits moist montane forests, and is also known to be found on bushes, hedges and in gardens (Bhupathy and Kannan 1997, Daniel 2002, Sharma 2002). This species has narrow tolerance to habitat alterations as it has not been reported from disturbed habitats (S.R. Ganesh pers. comm. March, 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Salea horsfieldii is present in Mukurthi National Park, Tamil Nadu (S.R. Chandramouli and S.R. Ganesh pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vijayakumar, S.P., Ganesan, S.R., Ramesh, M., Ganesh, S.R. & Manthey, U. 2013. Salea horsfieldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T174089A1412661. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided