Pithecia aequatorialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Pithecia aequatorialis
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Equatorial Saki
Spanish Huapo Negro, Huapo, Parahuaco Ecuatorial
Taxonomic Source(s): Marsh, L.K. 2014. A taxonomic revision of the saki monkeys, Pithecia Desmarest, 1804. Neotropical Primates 21(1): 1-163.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distribution of Pithecia here generally follows Hershkovitz (1987) and Eisenberg (1989). However, the taxonomy of the genus is currently being revised (L. Marsh pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as although the distribution of this species is not well known, it appears to be relatively widely distributed south of the Napo in lowland Ecuador and Peru, and there is no reason to believe that it is currently undergoing a decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this species is poorly known. It occurs south of the Napo in Ecuador and Peru (Hershkovitz 1987). Pithecia aequatorialis is reported to be sympatric with P. monachus in northern Peru (Aquino and Encarnación 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. aequatorialis occurs in moist subtropical lowland forest.

Sakis are medium-sized primates (1-3 kg). They are specialized morphologically for seed predation. The diet is made up of seeds, fruit pulp, young leaves, insects and flowers. Members of this genus form small, cohesive groups (2-9 individuals), generally comprising a single male-female breeding pair and several young. Day ranges (1,5-2 km) and home ranges are small (10-25 km), and sakis exhibit behaviours associated with territory defence (Norconk 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Peru, the main threat is hunting and habitat loss (Aquino and Encarnación 1994). They are sometimes found in the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in any protected areas in Peru (Aquino and Encarnación 1994).
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M. 2008. Pithecia aequatorialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17402A7013094. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided