Pipistrellus westralis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus westralis
Species Authority: Koopman, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Northern Pipistrelle, Koopman's Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N. & Hall, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution (although restricted habitat), presumed large population, and because it is not thought to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges along the northern coastline from Cape Bossut in Western Australia to Karumba in western Queensland. It is present on a number of islands (N. McKenzie pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in suitable habitat, but its habitat is limited (McKenzie and Milne 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is primarily associated with mangrove habitats but it is also encountered in adjacent thickets and in riverine forest (McKenzie and Milne 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas including Kakadu and Keep River National Parks, and the Prince Regent Nature Reserve (McKenzie and Milne 2008).

Citation: McKenzie, N. & Hall, L. 2008. Pipistrellus westralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17370A7011916. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided