Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus nanulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus nanulus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in West and Central Africa, with an apparently disjunct population in East Africa. It ranges from Senegal eastwards, through most West African countries to Cameroon, from here it has been recorded from Equatorial Guinea (including the island of Bioko) and Gabon. In the east of the species range it has been recorded from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and western Kenya (north of Lake Victoria).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a variety of habitats including tropical moist lowland forest, riverine forest, tropical dry forest and lowland and moist savanna. In Nigeria it is found in the rainforest zone extending northwards into derived and Guinea savanna zones (Happold, 1987). Happold (1987) suggests that the species might be associated with banana plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Animals have been reported from the Mole National Park in Ghana (Grubb et al. 1998). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this widespread and seemingly adaptable species as a whole.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Pipistrellus nanulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided