Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsugo joffrei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Hypsugo joffrei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Joffre's Pipistrelle
Synonym(s):
Pipistrellus joffrei (Thomas, 1915)
Taxonomic Notes: The species may be conspecific with anthonyi (Csorba pers. comm.) in which case the name joffrei has the priority.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-24
Assessor(s): Görföl, T., Francis, C.M., Bates, P.J.J. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is known only from a few localities. It may have a wide distribution range, but nothing is known about its population size, ecology or threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is only known from a few locations in northern Myanmar (Bates et al. 2005), India, Nepal (Csorba pers. comm.) and Vietnam (Kruskop and Shchinov 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Myanmar; Nepal; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is known only from a few records, hence the abundance and population are not known.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species has been collected from 'thick forest' in Myanmar (Bates et al. 2005). Three Vietnamese specimens were captured over a stream (1,900 m Asl) and one in the vicinity of a village (Kruskop and Shchinov 2010)

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Görföl, T., Francis, C.M., Bates, P.J.J. & Csorba, G. 2016. Hypsugo joffrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17345A22127938. . Downloaded on 25 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided