Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyclopes didactylus (Northeastern Brazil subpopulation)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PILOSA CYCLOPEDIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyclopes didactylus (Northeastern Brazil subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Silky Anteater
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this isolated population of Cyclopes didactylus needs to be confirmed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-12-02
Assessor(s): Miranda, F. & Superina, M.
Reviewer(s): Abba, A.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
There is no doubt that rapid and ongoing deforestation of the Atlantic Forest is negatively affecting the northeastern population of Cyclopes didactylus, as the species cannot survive in the sugar cane plantations that are replacing the native vegetation in this area and the remaining patches of suitable habitat are increasingly fragmented. It is therefore highly probable that this population requires listing in a threatened category. The lack of basic data on its ecology, population size and density, however, currently do not allow a realistic assessment of its conservation status. The northeastern population of C. didactylus is therefore classified as Data Deficient. Field studies are urgently needed to confirm the taxonomic status of this population and to obtain sufficient information for an appropriate assessment of its conservation status.
History:
2013 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This subpopulation of the silky anteater (Cyclopes didactylus) occurs in coastal northeastern Brazil, in the states of Paraíba, Pernambuco, Alagoas and Rio Grande do Norte (Miranda and Superina 2010). It is isolated from the main silky anteater population by approximately 1,000 km.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Alagoas, Paraíba, Pernambuco, Rio Grande do Norte)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available on the population size or density of this isolated population of C. didactylus. Ongoing deforestation is likely to further decimate the wild population of this smallest of all anteaters.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The northeastern subpopulation of C. didactylus is restricted to tropical moist lowland forests. It has recently been observed in mangrove habitat (F.R. Miranda pers. comm. 2013). Nothing is known about the biology or ecology of this smallest of all anteaters.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In northeastern Brazil, silky anteaters are captured for the illegal trade (F. Miranda pers. comm. 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The northeastern population of C. didactylus is severely threatened by rapid deforestation of its suitable habitat (Atlantic Forest) due to the increase in sugar cane plantations, which, in addition to direct habitat loss, also leads to habitat fragmentation and degradation. Only five percent of the original extent of suitable habitat remain intact (Galindo-Leal and De Gusmão Câmara 2003). The current area of Atlantic Forest in the range states amounts to approximately 3,000 km² (Campanili and Prochnow 2006). Furthermore, silky anteaters are captured for illegal trade (F. Miranda pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no State or National parks within the range of the northeastern Brazil subpopulation of C. didactylus.

Citation: Miranda, F. & Superina, M. 2014. Cyclopes didactylus (Northeastern Brazil subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided