Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotozous dormeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Scotozous dormeri
Species Authority: Dobson, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Dormer's Bat, Dormer's Pipistrelle
Synonym(s):
Pipistrellus dormeri (Dobson, 1875)
Pipistrellus dormeri (Thomas, 1915) subspecies caurinus
Pipistrellus dormeri (Dobson, 1875) subspecies dormeri
Scotozous dormeri Thomas, 1915 subspecies caurinus
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier treated under genus Pipistrellus Kaup, 1829 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951; Corbet 1978; Koopman 1993, 1994; Bates and Harrison 1997) and Scotoecus Thomas, 1901 (Menu 1987), now treated as a distinct genus (Tate 1942; Corbet and Hill 1980, 1991, 1992; Hill and Harrison 1987; Roberts 1977, 1997) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Asia and is presently known from Bangladesh (Dhaka and Rajshahi divisions) (Khan 2001, Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005), India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) and Pakistan (Punjab and Sind) (Das 2003, Vanitharani 2006, Korad et al. 2007, Molur et al. 2002, Srinivasulu et al. in press). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 2,000 m asl. The extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km² and the area of occupancy is greater than 2,000 km² (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widespread and common species and the population seems to be stable and doing well (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in drier climes and near human habitations in both rural and urban landscapes. It roosts in cracks, crevices, holes in old temples, old disused buildings and tombs and in holes in large trees in colonies of 2-24 individuals. It is a late flyer, hunts close to its roosting site and flies steadily. Its diet varies seasonally feeding on beetles, moths, grasshoppers, crickets in winter, winged termites, beetles, moths, orthopterans, hymenopterans in summer and termites, beetles, moths, orthopterans and hymenopterans in monsoon and feeds on agriculturally important insect pests (Molur et al. 2002). This species seems to breed almost throughout the year (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall there appear to be no major threats to this species. As this species feeds on agricultural pests its population might be declining in parts of its range because of the use of chemical pesticides (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in India such as Satpura National Park in Madhya Pradesh. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology, general ecology and effect of pesticide overuse on this species. Public awareness activities need to be taken up highlighting the importance of this species in the agricultural ecosystem as the controller of insect pests (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Scotozous dormeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided