Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus collinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus collinus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Pipistrelle, Greater Papuan Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern. Although there is little information on population numbers, there are no obvious threats to the species (especially given its preference for hill and montane forests), it is widely distributed, and not thought to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species has been recorded from a number of scattered localities along the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and from Goodenough Island, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998). It is found between 700 and 2,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known. Flannery (1995) found it to be common in the Kwiyawagi area of Papua Province, Indonesia. It is likely to be locally common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been reported from tropical hill forests, mid-montane forests, and from native gardens. Animals have been recorded roosting in the hollows of trunks of Pandanus trees. It is an aerial insectivore. Two females collected in the month of June were lactating.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known, major threats to this species. Much of the hill habitat used by this species are intact and are not considered to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumed to be present in some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Pipistrellus collinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided