Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anthocharis euphenoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA PIERIDAE

Scientific Name: Anthocharis euphenoides
Species Authority: Staudinger, 1869
Common Name(s):
English Provence Orange-tip, Moroccan Orange Tip
Spanish Bandera española

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, since it has not been declining by more than 25% in the last ten years, its European extent of occurrence (EOO) is larger than 20,000km² and its population size is probably larger than 10,000 adult individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in central Portugal, Spain (except the extreme Northeast), southeast of France (from Pyrenees to the Alps), adjacent part of Italian Alps and central Italy. Its elevational range is 0-1,800 m. This is a European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; France; Italy; Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread in part of Europe. Declines in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Portugal (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This butterfly inhabits warm, dry places with flower-rich, grassy vegetation and scattered bushes. Eggs are laid one by one on the flowerbuds of various crucifers, such as the buckler mustards Biscutella laevigata and B. auriculata, London Rocket (Sisymbrium irio) and Hedge Mustard (S. officinale). The caterpillars feed mainly on ovaries, but at times are also cannibalistic. This species hibernates as a pupa and has one generation a year. Habitats: sclerophyllous scrub (25%), dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (16%), dry siliceous grasslands (16%), phrygana (8%), alpine and subalpine grasslands (8%), broad-leaved deciduous forests (8%), broad-leaved evergreen woodland (8%), inland sand-dunes (8%).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not believed to face major threats at the European level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed at a European level.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Anthocharis euphenoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided