Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carcharodus boeticus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Hesperiidae

Scientific Name: Carcharodus boeticus (Rambur, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Marbled Skipper
Synonym(s):
Carcharodus baeticus (Rambur, 1840) [orth. error]
Syrichtus boeticus Rambur, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, since it has not been declining by more than 25% in the last ten years, its European extent of occurrence (EOO) is larger than 20,000 km² and its population size is probably larger than 10,000 adult individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs over nearly all Portugal and Spain except the north coast and Pyrenees, southeastern France (Pyrenees, Provence, Alps) and adjacent part of Italian Alps, Apennines and Sicily. It has been recorded at altitudes from 0-1,700 m and is a European endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Italy; Portugal; Spain
Regionally extinct:
Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread in part of Europe. It is reported extinct in Switzerland (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Southern Marbled skipper occurs on dry, sparse vegetation, in dunes, in dry, grassy places, scrubland and on rocky slopes. Foodplants are various horehounds, including Horehound (Marrubium vulgare), Black Horehound (Ballota nigra foetida) and Ballota spp. The female lays its eggs one by one on the leaves and shoots of the small foodplant. The small caterpillars live hidden in a spun leaf. The older, larger caterpillars spin two neighbouring leaves together to make a safe shelter. When they are fully-grown, the caterpillars go down to the base of the foodplant and spin a few dried leaves together in which to pupate. The species was not seen in the Alps in the last 40 years where it probably had just one generation a year, while in Spain there are two or three generations a year. It hibernates as a caterpillar. Habitats: coastal sand-dunes and sand beaches (33%), dry siliceous grasslands (33%), screes (33%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not believed to face major threats at the European level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed at a European level.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Carcharodus boeticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T173217A6975577. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided