|Scientific Name:||Pipistrellus pipistrellus|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1774)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species has recently been separated into two species, P. pipistrellus and P. pygmaeus. Their respective distribution and status are not yet fully clarified (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Coroiu, I., Karataş, A., Juste, J., Paunovic, M., Palmeirim, J. & Benda, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
The species is widespread and abundant, and there is no evidence of current significant population decline. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pipistrellus pipistrellus is a widespread western Palaearctic species with a range extending from the British Isles through southern Scandinavia, much of Europe (including all the Mediterranean countries, but with the exception of northern Fennoscandia) to the Volga and Caucasus; and through parts of north-western Africa (mountainous areas of Morooco, Algeria and Tunisia, also in Cyrenaica in Libya) and south-west Asia to central and eastern Asia (China, India, Myanmar). Its detailed distribution, as distinct from that of the recently-differentiated P. pygmaeus, is still to be established. It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m.|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Kriti); Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares); Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread and abundant species, one of the most common bats in many parts of its range. Summer maternity colonies generally number 25-50 individuals, although colonies of as many as 200 have been recorded. In winter, it tends to occur singly or in small groups, although some very large groups have been recorded (e.g., up to 45,000 in caves in Romania and Slovakia) (Nagy and Szanto 2003). Significant declines have been recorded in some European countries (e.g. Britain), although in Britain at least the trend may now have stabilised (Battersby 2005). In Serbia in the urban areas P. pipistrellus has become less common due to displacement by P. kuhlii (M. Paunovic pers. comm. 2007). The same is also reported from the Russian Federation.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It forages in a variety of habitats including open woodland and woodland edges, Mediterranean shrubland, semi-desert, farmland, rural gardens and urban areas. It feeds on small moths and flies. Summer roosts are mainly found in buildings and trees, and individuals frequently change roost site through the maternity period. Most winter roost sites are located in crevices in buildings, although cracks in cliffs and caves and possibly holes in trees may also be used. It is not especially migratory in most of its range, but movements of up to 1,123 km have been recorded (Buresh 1941 in Hutterer et al. 2005). In at least parts of its range it seems to benefit from urbanisation (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005).|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||In parts of the range there is deliberate persecution as people do not want thousands of bats roosting in their buildings. As a high proportion of colonies are found in buildings, the species may be particularly vulnerable to other anthropogenic factors, such as disturbance, timber treatment and building renovation (Battersby 2005).|
It is protected under national law in most range states. It is also protected under international law through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in parts of its range where these apply, and is included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats and Species Directive. It occurs in many protected areas. No specific conservation actions are known.
Adoption of bat-friendly practices in the construction and maintenance of buildings is a proposed action.
|Citation:||Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Coroiu, I., Karataş, A., Juste, J., Paunovic, M., Palmeirim, J. & Benda, P. 2008. Pipistrellus pipistrellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17317A6968203. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T17317A6968203.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|