Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus nathusii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus nathusii
Species Authority: (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Nathusius' Pipistrelle
French Pipistrelle De Nathusius
Spanish Murciélago De Nathusius

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Paunović, M. & Juste, J.
Reviewer(s): Racey, P.A.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Palmeirim, J. & Karataş, A.
Justification:
The species is widespread and abundant, and there is no evidence of current significant population decline. Consequently the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nathusius' Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus nathusii) is a western Palearctic migratory species. It is restricted to Europe, Asia Minor and Transcaucasia where it is found at latitudes of up to ca 37-63°N. In the Mediterranean, it is generally widespread across southern Europe although apparently absent from most of Iberia (although there have been some new recent records in Spain which extend the known range) and Fennoscandia. It has been found recently in the island of Mallorca in the Balearic islands (Trujillo and García 2009). Recent records included also Crete in its range (Benda et al. 2009). With few exceptions, maternity colonies are confined to northeastern Europe (eastern Germany, Baltic states, Belarus, Ukraine and Russia: Vierhaus 2004) and occur also in England and Northern Ireland (Russ et al. in Harris and Yalden 2008). The first observation of Nathusius' Pipistrelle breeding in Finland was made in 2006 (H. Henttonen pers. comm. 2006) when a colony of ca 10 individuals, including lactating females, was found close to the southern coast some 50-60 km east of Helsinki. The species is typically associated with lowland areas but has been recorded up to 2,200 m asl in the Alps (Bogdanowicz 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Greece; Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Monaco; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nathusius' Pipistrelle is abundant in northern parts of range, and less common but increasingly recorded in southern and western parts of its range. Summer maternity colonies of up to 200 individuals have been recorded, but large winter aggregations are not known. Increase in higher minimum temperature seems to be a relevant factor for colonisation of new areas by Nathusius' Pipistrelle, thus climate change may allow this species to expand its current range in the future (Lundy et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nathusius' Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus nathusii) forages over a range of habitats including woodland, edge, wetlands (among which natural ones are preferred, Flaquer et al. 2009), and open parkland. It feeds mainly on Diptera and Lepidoptera (Krüger et al. 2014). Summer roosts are located in tree holes, buildings, and bat boxes, mainly in woodland areas. Winter roost sites include crevices in cliffs, buildings and around the entrance of caves, often in relatively cold, dry, and exposed sites. It is a migratory species, with movements of up to 1,905 km recorded (Petersons 2004). Migrations typically follow a NE-SW route (Bogdanowicz 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.2
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not major threats, the species is affected by habitat fragmentation on migration routes, loss of and disturbance to roosts in buildings, loss of mature trees with cavities and/or loose bark, etc., and water quality changes which may affect food supply.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected under national law in most range states. It is also protected under international law through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in parts of its range where these apply, and is included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats and Species Directive. It is regarded as a species of special concern by Eurobats. Proposals for the conservation of the species in Europe (including research requirements) were made by Limpens and Schulte (2000) following a workshop in Germany in 1998. They recommended a Europe-wide census involving assessment of the species' population status and trends, identification of its mating, hibernation and maternity areas, investigation of migration routes, and identification of preferred resting areas on migration routes.

Citation: Paunović, M. & Juste, J. 2016. Pipistrellus nathusii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17316A22132621. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided