Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctibatrachus dattatreyaensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA NYCTIBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctibatrachus dattatreyaensis
Species Authority: Dinesh, Radhakrishnan & Bhatta, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Dattatreya Night Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-02-15
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Measey, J. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Dinesh, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pascual Cuadras, A. & Angulo, A.
Justification:

Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is currently estimated at 30 km2, all individuals are in a single threat-defined location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Manikyadhara Falls area of Karnataka.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the vicinity of Manikyadhara Falls, within the Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary, in Chickmagalur district, Karnataka state, India (Dinesh et al. 2008). It is found at an elevation between 1,000 and 1,515 m asl (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be approximately 30 km2 along the hill ranges historically known as 'Chandra Drona Parvatha' (Dinesh et al. 2008).  Intensive surveys in suitable neighbouring areas in the entire stretch of the Western Ghats parts of Karnataka over the last six years have not yielded the species beyond the type locality (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011), considered as a single threat-defined location in this assessment.
Countries:
Native:
India (Karnataka)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is considered to be locally common (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in montane shola forest and it is associated to a freshwater system in a high canopy area where there is no direct natural light penetration  (Dinesh et al. 2008; K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. April 2011). Individuals have been found in the slow-moving perennial streams of Manikyadhara falls, typically below small boulders, and are more active at night (Dinesh et al. 2008; K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011). During monsoon this frog can be seen crossing ditches filled with rain water, adjacent to road side within the Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011). Breeding is presumed to take place by larval development in streams. It is considered to be a truly forest-dependent species, thought to withstand a degree of marginal habitat degradation since it was found near road sides (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural activities such as coffee, pepper, cardamom, ginger and other crop cultivations are extensive throughout Chickmagalur district, with coffee comprising the main crop of the region, and being present adjacent to the type locality (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011). Residential and commercial development due to ecotourism activities and extensive illegal collection of medicinal plants are also considered major threats to this species' habitat, as together with agricultural activities, they clear the canopy and allow for penetration of natural light, creating unsuitable conditions for this species (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011).


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found within the boundaries of Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary (about 20% of the sanctuary falls in the hill ranges of 'Chandra Drona Parvatha' where this species is presumed to occur more widely) (Dinesh et al. 2008; K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. April 2011). Additional habitat protection is a priority for this species' conservation (K.P. Dinesh pers. comm. February 2011). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Nyctibatrachus dattatreyaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided