|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma klemmeri|
|Species Authority:||Seipp, 1991|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 955 km², it is known from only two locations and occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of forest habitat within its range. If future research confirms that this species in fact benefits from increased bamboo growth in human-modified habitats, it will require listing in a less threatened category.
This day gecko is endemic to Madagascar, where it is known from the Ampasindava peninsula in the northwest (van Heygen 2004) and from dry forest near Mandrozo Lake 600 km to the south (Razafimahatratra et al. 2010). Surveys between these sites, as well as on Nosy Be and other islands off the coast of Ampasindava, and at Analalava near Mandrozo (Razafimahatratra et al. 2010), have failed to detect this highly conspicuous species, and so the two localities are likely to be genuinely isolated from one another. Its extent of occurrence based on the area of the known localities is presumed to be 955 km². It occurs near sea level; although precise elevational data is not available, van Heygen (2004) notes that it was recorded on mountain slopes at around 400 m asl. in Ampasindava.
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This gecko is reportedly widespread in the Ampasindava Peninsula, although it is absent from at least one area of apparently suitable habitat in this region (van Heygen, 2004). Around Mandrozo Lake it is known from only two specimens (Razafimahatratra et al. 2010). Due to uncertainty about the effects of human activity on this species' habitat, it is not known whether the species is likely to be declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This day gecko inhabits patches of bamboo in either intact forest or degraded areas, and in villages in the northwest (van Heygen 2004). It uses cracks in the bamboo as hides and to lay eggs, and is only found on medium-sized or older, dead bamboo (van Heygen, 2004). It has been found both in humid forest and dry deciduous forest, but only where bamboo is present (Razafimahatratra et al. 2010). Animals are only active in the cooler parts of the day, having been found in the morning, late afternoon, and after rain (van Heygen, 2004). It has also been observed on trees.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||This highly attractive species is bred in high numbers in captivity, and is probably not exported from the wild any more or commercially exploited.|
This species is thought to be threatened by the loss of forest and bamboo habitats in the Ampasindava peninsula resulting from slash-and-burn agriculture. Van Heygen (2004), however, reports that bamboo forest rapidly establishes itself in cleared land, and suggests that as a result this bamboo-dependent species may benefit from the clearance of primary forest, in which suitable habitat is confined to fragmented bamboo 'islands'. The extent to which this is the case is presently unclear, and requires further study (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2011). The species might also be threatened by direct extraction of bamboo for human use. There is potentially high demand from the pet trade, although this species is presently protected under both CITES and national legislation and is widely bred in captivity.
|Conservation Actions:||Conservation measures are in place in the Ampasindava peninsula where this species occurs, and Mandrozo Lake has been proposed as a new protected area (Razafimahatratra et al. 2010). It is not clear whether existing measures are targeted to this lizard's requirements and additional surveys are needed to assess its local conservation status. Research is needed to clarify the impacts of slash-and-burn agriculture on this species, and whether it is subject to any ongoing wild collection for the international pet trade.|
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P. 2011. Phelsuma klemmeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172981A6952389. . Downloaded on 26 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|