Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phelsuma madagascariensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Phelsuma madagascariensis (Gray, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Day Gecko
Synonym(s):
Gekko madagascariensis Gray, 1831
Taxonomic Notes: Higher-elevation populations belong to the subspecies Phelsuma madagascariensis boehmei. Two former subspecies, P. m. kochi and P. m. grandis, were elevated to full species by Raxworthy et al. (2009), a change later supported by genetic analysis (Rocha et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in eastern Madagascar at low elevations, and can occur up to 1,000 m asl in forest. It has been found over an area of nearly 79,750 kmĀ².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally common species, especially in the northern part of its range. The population may be experiencing low rates of decline at higher elevations, where it is restricted to humid forest that is under pressure from human encroachment, and there may be localized declines elsewhere as a result of collection for the pet trade.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This day gecko is widely distributed and occurs in many different types of habitat. It inhabits primarily coastal and low-elevation areas where it is found in humid and dry forest as well as urban and agricultural (e.g. plantations) settings. It is tolerant of moderate habitat modification and is abundant in orchards (D'Cruze et al. 2009). At higher elevations, above 800 m asl., it is found only in rainforest, typically on large, hollow dead trees. This species does not glue its eggs.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is traded commercially and animals are exported from Madagascar, with an annual quota of 2,000 individuals.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for the pet trade can be a localized threat for some populations in the lowlands. The highland subpopulations are threatened by removal of the large trees they rely on.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no site conservation measures in place although the species occurs in various protected areas. The species is listed under CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F. & Vences, M. 2011. Phelsuma madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172977A6951710. . Downloaded on 16 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided