Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lygodactylus madagascariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Lygodactylus madagascariensis
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Dwarf Gecko
Synonym(s):
Scalabotes madagascariensis Boettger, 1881
Taxonomic Notes:

Additional genetic comparisons are needed between specimens from Nosy Be and the mainland to determine the status of Lygodactylus madagascariensis petteri at Montagne d'Ambre, and some morphological differences between this subpopulation and that from Manongarivo have been reported (Glaw and Vences 2007, Puente et al. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is little over 16,500 km², it is presumed to occur as a severely fragmented population, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This forest dwelling dwarf gecko is restricted to the Sambirano Region of northwestern Madagascar, where it is known from five localities: Manongarivo, Ambolokpatrika, Nosy Be, Tsaratanana, and Montagne d'Ambre (Puente et al. 2009). It is presumed to occur between these sites, over an estimated area of 16,567 km².
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This can be a common species in good habitat; however, as it relies on trees for its persistence the population may be declining as a result of forest clearance. It is thought to occur as a severely fragmented population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits low elevation humid forest where it might be associated with streams (Puente et al. 2009). It can persist in disturbed habitats, but requires trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information to suggest that this species is used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Low-elevation humid forest is a highly threatened habitat type in Madagascar because of expanding agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a few protected forests, including Manongarivo and Lokobe. It may be necessary to protect additional areas to benefit this lizard. Research is needed to clarify the taxonomic status of the subspecies L. m. petteri, and to obtain information on this species' population status and distribution.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. 2011. Lygodactylus madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided