Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumma jejy 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Calumma jejy Raxworthy & Nussbaum, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Marojejy Peak Chameleon
Taxonomic Notes:

This species resembles, but has long been recognized as distinct from, Calumma brevicorne,  being noted as C. sp. aff. brevicorne when first collected (Brygoo 1978). It was formally described only when Raxworthy and Nussbaum (2006) clarified the taxonomy of this species group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable D2 as the species is known only from a single location (the high elevations of Marojejy) where there is a plausible future potential threat from fire that could impact the species. If the threat became operational, the species would immediately qualify for listing as Critically Endangered since its range would be well less than 100 km², it would occur at a single location (where the threat is habitat loss from fire) and there would be a continuing decline in the quality and area of habitat (qualifying the species for the criteria B1ab(iii)).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This chameleon is endemic to northeast Madagascar, where it is only known from approximately 20 km² within the Marojejy massif. It is restricted to very high elevations, between 1,800 and 2,130 m asl., near the upper limit of the forest (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 2006; N. Rakotondrazafy pers. comm. 2011).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2130
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species has been encountered during a number of surveys at high elevations in Marojejy, most recently in 2010 (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. June 2011). It is not abundant (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. June 2011), but in the absence of operational threats its population is presumed to be stable.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is restricted to ericoid montane dominated heathland and transitional montane forest. The majority of records are from terrestrial situations, either on low grassland vegetation or rocks, and it may be the most terrestrial chameleon in Madagascar (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 2006). The rocky habitat may provide an important source of heat during cooler spells and chameleons have been observed "sprawled" on these outcrops.

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no international trade in the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no operating threats to this species at the present.  Its high elevation habitat is unattractive to loggers due to the lack of commercial tree species (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. June 2011), and therefore future threats may be limited. However, it is at potential risk in the future from habitat loss due to fires (both natural and human-caused), and its small range makes it potentially susceptible to stochastic events (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within Parc National de Marojejy. More research is needed to establish its exposure to and sensitivity to threats, and to identify population trends. Higher elevations within Marojejy should be managed to limit the encroachment of threats from logging and fire.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Calumma jejy. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172951A6947173. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided