|Scientific Name:||Furcifer petteri|
|Species Authority:||(Brygoo & Domergue, 1966)|
Chamaeleo willsi ssp. petteri Brygoo & Domergue, 1966
Records of this species from Ambohijanahary are attributable to Furcifer willsii (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011). Records from Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha may represent this taxon,. F. willsii, or an undescribed form; due to uncertainty about the correct assignment of these records the Bemaraha records are not included in the assessments for either F. petteri or F. wilsii.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has a narrow range in northern Madagascar (around 11,000 km²), where remaining forest habitat continues to decline in extent and quality due to ongoing agricultural activities and logging, and it is thought to occur as a severely fragmented population.
This species is endemic to northern Madagascar, extending as far north as Montagne des Français (Glaw and Vences 2007) and possibly beyond. It is apparently widespread in this region, with an estimated extent of occurrence of 11,009 km², including records from Anstohihy (Brygoo 1978) and Bora (Glaw and Vences 2007) some way south of the main centre of distribution. It is thought to occur between elevations of 120 and 850 m above sea level (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Petter's chameleon can be locally abundant (Glaw and Vences 2007), but was found to be rare in a survey of Montagne des Français (D'Cruze et al. 2007). Due to heavy human pressure on, and the patchy distribution of, remaining forest throughout this arboreal lizard's range, the population is presumed to be both declining and severely fragmented, as although it is tolerant of habitat degradation it is probably rare or absent from deforested land.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species has been recorded from relatively intact humid forest, degraded forest and well vegetated gardens (Glaw and Vences 2007). It was encountered in trees and on the ground in Montagne des Français, where it was associated with forest habitats (D'Cruze et al. 2007). Raselimanana and Rakotomalala (2003) considered its main habitat to be dry humid forest. In the Loky-Manambato complex near Daraina, Petter's chameleon was found in nine of the 12 forests surveyed, in degraded and relatively intact dry forest vegetation (Rakotondravony 2006). In recent surveys of several forest fragments near Montagne d'Ambre, Petter's chameleon was common in secondary forest with evidence of ongoing logging and human use, but was not found in nearby pastureland or plantations (Labanowski and Lowin 2011), nor was it recorded from heavily degraded forest with little intact canopy and evidence of past burning (Durkin et al. 2011).
|Use and Trade:||This species was traded in small levels before the 1994 suspension on exports from Madagascar.|
The main threats to the species are fire, logging for charcoal and rosewood, and mining.
This species has been found inside Parc National de Montagne d'Ambre and Réserve Spéciale d'Ankarana (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003). Research is needed to evaluate this species' ecological requirements and sensitivity to threats, and to identify population trends. The taxonomic status of the population at Bemaraha requires clarification.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer petteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172950A6946961.Downloaded on 30 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|