Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brookesia brygooi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Brookesia brygooi
Species Authority: Raxworthy & Nussbaum, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Brygoo's Leaf Chameleon
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens from Isalo currently attributed to this species (Glaw and Vences 2007), and included in this assessment, likely represent an undescribed taxon (F. Andreone pers. comm. January 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, common and displays a degree of adaptability to human-disturbed habitats, as well as being recorded from numerous protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Madagascar where it occurs in the western part of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007). Its northerly limit appears to be around Parc National d'Ankarafantsika (Ramanamanjato and Rabibisoa 2002) and it has been recorded as far south as Sept Lacs (D'Cruze et al. 2009). Other localities include Parc National Zombitse-Vohibasia (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003), Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008), Anavelona (Brygoo 1978, Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995) and the Kirindy forests (Raselimanana 2008, Randrianantoandro et al. 2010). This lizard has been recorded between 20 and 571 m asl. (Randrianantoandro et al. 2010, Bora et al. 2010). The chameleon's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 147,782 km².

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Although this species occurs in a number of forests in western Madagascar, published population information is only available from Bemaraha (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008) and Menabe (Randrianantoandro et al. 2010). At Bemaraha, the population density was highest (78 ha-1) in a degraded forest just outside the park boundary and lowest in a site in the north of the park (28 ha-1), whilst the density at Menabe was 35 ha-1.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is adapted to arid conditions within dry deciduous forest (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995). B. brygooi is able to tolerate moderate disturbance to forest vegetation and can survive in a wider range of abiotic and biotic conditions than sympatric species (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). At night animals usually perch with heads orientated towards the ground on leaves and stems (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007). Mean distance between successive nocturnal roost sites varies between 1.0 m and 2.2 m, and distances encompass a range of between 1.7 m² and 4.8 m² (Randrianantoandro et al.. 2007). B. brygooi  mean perch height at night is around 0.5 m (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007). Clutch sizes of 2-5 eggs have been reported (Glaw and Vences 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sixty B. brygooi were exported from Madagascar in 2001 (Carpenter and Robson 2005) but currently there is no export quota for the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is only found in dry deciduous forest and it is therefore threatened by the deterioration of this habitat. Excessive timber extraction, fire and conversion of forest into agriculture pose the greatest threats. However, this species appears to be more tolerant of forest disturbance than other species of Brookesia, and is probably therefore only threatened by severe levels of disturbance (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008, 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Brygoo's leaf chameleon occurs in a number of protected areas: Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008), Parc National de Isalo (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003), Parc National de Zombitse-Vohibasia (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003) and Parc National d'Ankarafantsika (Glaw and Vences 2007). Its habitats in central Menabe are in the process of becoming included in a new protected area. This lizard is a protected species under Malagasy law but collection outside of strict protected areas is permitted with authorization. Sixty B. brygooi were exported from Madagascar in 2001 (Carpenter and Robson 2005). There is no current CITES export quota for international trade in this species.


Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia brygooi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided