|Scientific Name:||Brookesia brygooi|
|Species Authority:||Raxworthy & Nussbaum, 1995|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Specimens from Isalo currently attributed to this species (Glaw and Vences 2007), and included in this assessment, likely represent an undescribed taxon (F. Andreone pers. comm. January 2011).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, common and displays a degree of adaptability to human-disturbed habitats, as well as being recorded from numerous protected areas.
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it occurs in the western part of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007). Its northerly limit appears to be around Parc National d'Ankarafantsika (Ramanamanjato and Rabibisoa 2002) and it has been recorded as far south as Sept Lacs (D'Cruze et al. 2009). Other localities include Parc National Zombitse-Vohibasia (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003), Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008), Anavelona (Brygoo 1978, Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995) and the Kirindy forests (Raselimanana 2008, Randrianantoandro et al. 2010). This lizard has been recorded between 20 and 571 m asl. (Randrianantoandro et al. 2010, Bora et al. 2010). The chameleon's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 147,782 km².
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||15-35|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||20|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||571|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Although this species occurs in a number of forests in western Madagascar, published population information is only available from Bemaraha (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008) and Menabe (Randrianantoandro et al. 2010). At Bemaraha, the population density was highest (78 ha-1) in a degraded forest just outside the park boundary and lowest in a site in the north of the park (28 ha-1), whilst the density at Menabe was 35 ha-1.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is adapted to arid conditions within dry deciduous forest (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995). B. brygooi is able to tolerate moderate disturbance to forest vegetation and can survive in a wider range of abiotic and biotic conditions than sympatric species (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008). At night animals usually perch with heads orientated towards the ground on leaves and stems (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007). Mean distance between successive nocturnal roost sites varies between 1.0 m and 2.2 m, and distances encompass a range of between 1.7 m² and 4.8 m² (Randrianantoandro et al.. 2007). B. brygooi mean perch height at night is around 0.5 m (Randrianantoandro et al. 2007). Clutch sizes of 2-5 eggs have been reported (Glaw and Vences 2007).
|Use and Trade:||Sixty B. brygooi were exported from Madagascar in 2001 (Carpenter and Robson 2005) but currently there is no export quota for the species.|
This species is only found in dry deciduous forest and it is therefore threatened by the deterioration of this habitat. Excessive timber extraction, fire and conversion of forest into agriculture pose the greatest threats. However, this species appears to be more tolerant of forest disturbance than other species of Brookesia, and is probably therefore only threatened by severe levels of disturbance (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008, 2010).
Brygoo's leaf chameleon occurs in a number of protected areas: Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008), Parc National de Isalo (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003), Parc National de Zombitse-Vohibasia (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003) and Parc National d'Ankarafantsika (Glaw and Vences 2007). Its habitats in central Menabe are in the process of becoming included in a new protected area. This lizard is a protected species under Malagasy law but collection outside of strict protected areas is permitted with authorization. Sixty B. brygooi were exported from Madagascar in 2001 (Carpenter and Robson 2005). There is no current CITES export quota for international trade in this species.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia brygooi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172947A6946397. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|