|Scientific Name:||Brookesia thieli|
|Species Authority:||Brygoo & Domergue, 1969|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Brookesia antoetrae is treated as a synonym of B. thieli but additional study is needed on the taxonomy of these taxa (Glaw and Vences 2007)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
|Contributor(s):||Carpenter, A., (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)., C. & Ram, M.|
This species has been assessed as Least Concern as it has a relatively large distribution (exceeding 40,000 km²), and although its forest habitat is under pressure and its population apparently severely fragmented, its range is too large to qualify for a threatened category, it is known from several strict protected areas and it can be locally very abundant even in relatively disturbed forest. However, the population is likely to be declining, and where possible monitoring should be carried out to determine whether this decline is likely to be occurring at a rate that would justify listing this lizard in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This chameleon is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is known to occur in the east and north east (Glaw and Vences 2007), ranging from Ranomafana in the south (Jenkins et al. 1999) to Anjanaharibe Sud in the north (Rakotomalala and Raselimanana 2003). Known sites include Ambohitantely (Glaw and Vences 2007), Angavo-Anjozorobe corridor (Jenkins et al. 2003, Raselimanana and Andrianampoinimerina 2007), Analamazaotra, Mantadia, Vohidrazana (Rakotondravony 2004) and Marojejy (Andreone et al. 2009). Animals have been found between 875 m and 1,200 m elevation (Rakotomalala and Raselimanana 2003), and the chameleon's extent of occurrence is estimated to be around 43,865 km².|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||875|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The population density from a single site in the Angavo-Anjozorobe corridor was calculated to range from 51.7 to 88.5 per hectare (Jenkins et al. 2003). Animals occur at their lowest densities in disturbed forest, and are notably absent from cleared forest trails (Jenkins et al. 2003). As forests throughout this chameleon's range are under heavy human pressure and occur as isolated patches, it can be inferred that the population is severely fragmented and is likely to be declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits mid-elevation humid forest and has been found in high abundance alongside riparian vegetation and at lowest abundance in disturbed areas of forest (Jenkins et al. 2003). This species appears to have distinct micro-habitat preferences within the forest where it occurs and it was notably absent along forest trails, but present in the adjacent forest which was more humid and received less light (Jenkins et al. 2003).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||The annual export quota for this species was set at 100 individuals in 2010. Actual levels of exploitation are unknown.|
|Major Threat(s):||This chameleon is mostly restricted to humid forest and, because it probably occurs widely in sites that are not protected, it is currently threatened by loss and degradation of forests due to slash-and-burn agriculture, logging for charcoal, and mining. Current collection levels are unlikely to present a threat, even to local populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of forests that are strictly protected, and these should be managed to limit the encroachment of human activities that may threaten this lizard's forest habitat. Research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this species and its presumed synonym B. antoetrae.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A. 2011. Brookesia thieli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172944A6946014. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|