Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphiglossus macrocercus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Amphiglossus macrocercus (Günther, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Black-striped Skink
Synonym(s):
Gongylus macrocercus Günther, 1882
Taxonomic Notes:

The taxonomy of this species and its relationships to similar, unassigned specimens from other high- and mid-elevation sites in Madagascar are in need of intensive taxonomic research (Glaw and Vences 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar, where it is known from a few localities in the central highlands and in the southeast of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007) between 720 and 1,600 m. It is thought to have an extent of occurrence of around 43,000 km², but the taxonomic status of similar populations as far north as Marojejy is in need of clarification. Depending on the resolution of this species' taxonomy, it may prove to be either more or less widespread than presently recognized.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):720
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This is a relatively common species.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species inhabits montane forest and savanna heathland (Glaw and Vences 2007). It has been observed under rocks and wood in forest and above the tree line at Ankaratra (Vences et al. 2002). This skink is apparently viviparous, with one female from Ankaratra found to contain 5 relatively well-developed juveniles (Glaw and Vences 2007).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This lizard is present in some protected areas. Research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this possible species complex, and to establish the identity of superficially similar populations elsewhere in Madagascar.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M. 2011. Amphiglossus macrocercus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172942A6945629. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided