|Scientific Name:||Furcifer balteatus|
|Species Authority:||(Duméril & Bibron, 1851)|
Chamaeleo balteatus Duméril & Bibron, 1851
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that this species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 1,971 km², it is presumed to occur as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of lowland forest habitat throughout its known range. This assessment is qualified on the basis that this chameleon's range is still poorly-understood and a number of new records are very recent, and more research is needed to clarify its habitat preferences. If future research reveals this species to be either more widespread or less sensitive to forest disturbance than is presently recognized, it will need to be reassessed in a less threatened category.
This species is endemic to southeast Madagascar. It occurs in the central south-east at around 1,050 m above sea level (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003, Glaw and Vences 2007). There are also records from the far southeast at Manongotry at 800 m (J.-B. Ramanamanjato pers. comm. January 2011) and Tsitongambarika (C. Randrianantoandro and A. Andriamazava pers. comms. January 2011). Most other records are from sites below 800 m asl. (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. May 2011). Based on the combined area of known sites, the lizard's extent of occurrence is taken to be 1,971 km²; however, it is unknown whether it occurs continuously between these areas, whether it occurs as subpopulations elsewhere in eastern Madagascar, or indeed whether it is restricted to a smaller area within the known locations.
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1050|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This is a rare species (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. May 2011). All records are of single individuals. Due to ongoing human pressures on remaining lowland forest in southern Madagascar, the population of this chameleon is presumed to be declining, although this is difficult to establish with certainty due to limited knowledge of the lizard's habitat requirements. The patchy distribution of remnant forest, and the failure of surveys in degraded areas of this species' range to record the chameleon, indicate that it occurs as a severely fragmented population.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This chameleon is found in and near low- and mid-altitude humid forest. The degree to which this species can adapt to degraded habitat is not well understood. Records from the southeast are from intact forest, while at Ranomofana, most records are from degraded areas near forest and forest edges (Glaw and Vences 2007; C. Raxworthy pers. comm. May 2011; R. Jenkins pers. comm. May 2011). Surveys of degraded habitats throughout a broad area of the southeast have failed to record this species, and consequently it is thought that it is unlikely to be widespread in degraded areas (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. May 2011). Its typical association with primary forest, even in Ranomafana where most records are from outside the forest itself, suggests some degree of reliance on intact native vegetation (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. May 2011).
|Use and Trade:||This species used to be traded internationally and 1,260 individuals were exported from Madagascar between 1988 and 1994 prior to the suspension imposed by CITES. There is still high commercial demand for this chameleon and illegal trade remains a possibility, but the occurrence and extent of this activity is unclear.|
Ongoing activities within this lizard's range that affect the quality and extent of remaining forest include land conversion for agriculture and timber extraction, and it is thought that these are likely to threaten this species. The chameleon is highly desirable in the international pet trade, and although an export ban has been in place since 1994 and the species is CITES-listed, collection outside reserves is permitted and illegal export represents a potential threat (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. May 2011).
This species has been found inside Parc National de Ranomafana (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003) and Parc National d'Andohahela (CBSG 2002). This species is listed as a protected species under Category I, Class II, which permits authorized collection from the wild. Specific conservation measures are difficult to form in the absence of relevant information on its distribution and ecology.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer balteatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172934A6944159. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|