Map_thumbnail_large_font

Compsophis zeny 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pseudoxyrhophiidae

Scientific Name: Compsophis zeny (Cadle, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Geodipsas zeny Cadle, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-25
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Vences, M., Rakotondravony, H. & Randriamahazo, H.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as it has an extent of occurrence estimated to be 17,927 km², it is presumed to occur as a severely fragmented population, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of humid forest within its range. This assessment is based on the expectation that, while the snake has been recorded in disturbed forest, it is not thought to be tolerant of deforestation. If future research reveals that it is more adaptable than thought, or that its population is not fragmented, it will require listing in a less threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This snake is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from the southeast. The known localities include Rianambo and Ranomafana (Glaw and Vences 2007), Andringitra, Marovony and Andohahela (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. July 2011), between 700 and 950 m asl. Its extent of occurrence between these sites is estimated to be 17,927 km².

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This rarely-encountered snake is known only from a few specimens and so no information on population trends is available. From the distance between the known localities and the patchy distribution of remaining forest within its inferred range, it is likely that the population is severely fragmented. This requires clarification, as the species may be able to tolerate some habitat degradation.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake has been collected in humid forest, including littoral and lowland forests in the Fort Dauphin region (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. July 2011). Its habits are unclear; of two specimens for which ecological information is available, one was found at night two metres above the ground in riparian forest, the other in the morning on a trail in disturbed forest (Glaw and Vences, 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not thought to be traded or used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest loss through gold mining, slash and burn agriculture, and logging. Lowland and littoral forests within the Fort Dauphin region are declining (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. July 2011), reducing the area of available habitat for this snake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Ranomafana, Andringitra, Andohahela and Midongy du Sud National Parks. Research is needed into this species' distribution between known sites, its population status and ecological requirements. The species may be tolerant of some degree of forest disturbance, and the extent of its susceptibility to threatening processes needs to be evaluated.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J., Vences, M., Rakotondravony, H. & Randriamahazo, H. 2011. Compsophis zeny. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172922A6942290. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided