|Scientific Name:||Uroplatus phantasticus|
|Species Authority:||Boulenger, 1888|
Genetic data reveal that U. phantasticus is a complex of several species and a full taxonomic revision is required (Glaw and Vences 2007).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Ramanamanjato, J.-B., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 41,507 km², and although the eastern humid forest is declining rapidly, it still occurs in several large protected areas and exhibits a limited ability to tolerate forest degradation. More research is needed into this species' population status and levels of commercial exploitation to establish whether it is declining sufficiently rapidly to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. If pending changes to this species' taxonomy indicate that the extent of occurrence is considerably less, it will need to be immediately reassessed.
This leaf-tailed gecko is endemic to Madagascar, where it has been recorded from many localities in the central-east of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007). Confirmed localities include the Angavo-Anjozorobe corridor (Raselimanana and Andriamampionona 2007), Iofa, Didy and Andriantantely (Rabibisoa et al. 2005), Mantadia, Zahamena, Betampona (Raxworthy et al. 2008), Fierenena, Ranomafana and Vohidrazana (Greenbaum et al. 2007). It occurs from 400 m asl., reaching as high as 1,300 m in Andringitra, and has an estimated extent of occurrence of 41,507 km².
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1300|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is locally abundant, although as a forest-dependent species it is likely that the population is declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is a nocturnal lizard that lives in relatively intact humid forest. It can tolerate only very light levels of disturbance, and is unlikely to persist in forests subject to heavy logging. It has been observed at heights of between 0.5 and 2 m above ground. It lays two spherical eggs.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species was historically exported from Madagascar for the international pet trade, and may still be removed in low numbers due to confusion with U. ebenaui and/or U. malama. There is currently no legal export in this species, and illegal exploitation is likely to be low. Captive breeding occurs only in low numbers.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the loss and degradation of humid forest due to logging, agriculture and cattle grazing. More information is needed on the impact of collection for the pet trade, as it may be exploited locally at levels high enough to represent a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a few protected areas in eastern Madagascar. It is included in CITES Appendix II. More research is needed into its taxonomy, the limits of its distribution, its population status, and harvest levels.|
|Citation:||Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Ramanamanjato, J.-B., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Uroplatus phantasticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172906A6939382. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|