Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phelsuma quadriocellata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Phelsuma quadriocellata
Species Authority: (Peters, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Peacock Day Gecko
Synonym(s):
Pachydactylus quadriocellatus Peters, 1883
Taxonomic Notes:

Three subspecies are recognized, P. q. quadriocellata, P. q. lepida and P. q. bimaculata. A fourth subspecies, P. q. parva, has recently been elevated to species-level (Rocha et al. 2010) and is treated as a separate species here. Genetic data indicate that Phelsuma quadriocellata is a complex of several additional species, probably including the subpopulation known from Nosy Boraha, and is in need of full revision (Glaw and Vences 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Glaw, F. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, large population, and because it appears to have a stable population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the island of Madagascar where it is widely distributed in mid elevation areas in the east, between 720 and 1,350 km² (Glaw and Vences 2007). The species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 81,484 km².
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Peacock Day Gecko inhabits low and mid-altitude humid areas where it occurs in intact forest, degraded forest, gardens, plantations and houses It has been observed using Pandanus screw palms (Lethinen et al. 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exported from Madagascar for the commercial pet trade. There is an annual export quota of 2,000 individuals, although due to the recent taxonomic change to this species it is unclear how many exported animals are true P. quadricocellata.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is widespread and abundant in a range of habitats. This species is protected under CITES Appendix II and collection does not represent a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This gecko has been recorded from protected areas. Exports of this species are controlled by a quota system. Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this species complex.

Citation: Glaw, F. & Vences, M. 2011. Phelsuma quadriocellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided