Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pingalla midgleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES TERAPONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Pingalla midgleyi
Species Authority: Allen & Merrick, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Black-blotch Grunter, Midgley's Grunter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-09
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assesed as Least Concern due to its large distribution, the lack of any known major widespread threats and its reported abundance.
History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. It is restricted to the East and South Alligator River systems and the upper reaches of the Katherine Rivers, in the Northern Territory (Allen et al. 2002). These river basins cover an area of approximately 80,430 km².
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be common within its range (Allen et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. midgleyi is a benthopelagic species that is most common in well-shaded, rocky pools in clear, flowing creeks, usually with sandy bottoms and little aquatic vegetation present. It occurs in small aggregations in the wild, and is believed to spawn during the middle wet season (December to January), (Allen et al. 2002).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area which is inhabited by P. midgleyi is threatened by pollution from uranium mining, but this is currently believed to be under control (UNEP-WCMC 2002). There are plans for water extraction from the lower reaches of the Katherine River, but as P. midgleyi is restricted to the upper reaches of this river it is unlikely to be affected (Jenkins, pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The catchments of the East and South Alligator rivers, and the lower reaches of the East Alligator River fall within the Kakadu National Park (IUCN Category II).

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Pingalla midgleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided