Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ithycyphus miniatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pseudoxyrhophiidae

Scientific Name: Ithycyphus miniatus (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Night Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber miniatus Schlegel, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Rakotondravony, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread snake is endemic to Madagascar where it is known mainly from the north and west of the island, an estimated area of 182,668 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This snake inhabits low elevation humid and dry forest, and scrubland. It can tolerate some habitat degradation, but the extent to which this is the case is unclear (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not thought to be traded or used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lowland forest is a threatened vegetation type in Madagascar because of logging and slash and burn agriculture. Although non-venomous, this snake is feared by local people and persecution may represent a threat, although as killed individuals are rarely encountered (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2011) this may not have a significant effect on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is well represented in protected areas. Research is needed to clarify population trends and tolerance of habitat disturbance in this snake.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Rakotondravony, H. 2011. Ithycyphus miniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172870A6932820. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided