|Scientific Name:||Furcifer nicosiai|
|Species Authority:||Jesu, Mattioli & Schimmenti, 1999|
The Furcifer verrucosus, F. nicosiai, F. oustaleti group is in need of major revision and probably contains as yet undescribed species (Glaw and Vences 2007). Previous records of this species from the Menabe Region appear to be a previously undescribed taxon (Raselimanana 2008).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Endangered as the species has an extent of occurrence of 1,566 km² and is known only from a single location (Bemaraha massif) in western Madagascar where the habitat continues to decline due to expanding agriculture, fire and logging.
This species is restricted to a relatively small area of western Madagascar, having a localized distribution in the Melaky Region just north of the Manambolo River (Raselimanana 2008). It is only known from the Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha (Raselimanana 2008), although it is likely that it occurs further north (J.C. Randrianantoandro pers. comm. June 2011). The national park has an area of 1,566 km²; however, it is not exclusively covered by suitable forest habitat (J.C. Randrianantoandro pers. comm. June 2011) and so if the species is confined to this reserve, its true extent of occurrence will be somewhat less. There are elevational records from 57-571 m asl. (Bora et al. 2010).
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||57|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||571|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon. In a survey of the dry deciduous forest of Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha 22 F. nicosiai out of a total of 758 chameleons were found, at a density of 1.5 per ha (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species appears to be associated with relatively intact, dry deciduous forest (Jesu et al. 1999, Randrianantoandro et al. 2008).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||There are no known records of this species in international trade and collection is illegal from within the protected area where it occurs|
The main threats to this species are the loss, degradation and fragmentation of dry deciduous forest in the Parc National de Tsingy de Bemaraha, especially at the periphery where this lizard has been recorded, from expanding agriculture, fire and logging (Randrianantoandro et al. 2008; J.C. Randrianantoandro pers. comm. June 2011).
This species is found inside the Parc National de Tsingy de Bemaraha (Raselimanana 2008). Management of this reserve is required to limit the encroachment of damaging human activities into this species' forest habitat, and this chameleon's exposure to and sensitivity to different threatening processes needs to be established. The taxonomy of this and related species requires clarification.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer nicosiai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172869A6932582. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|