|Scientific Name:||Furcifer oustaleti|
|Species Authority:||(Mocquard, 1894)|
Chamaeleon oustaleti Mocquard, 1894
The Furcifer verrucosus, F. nicosiai, F. oustaleti group is in need of major revision and probably contains as yet undescribed species (Glaw and Vences 2007).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread across Madagascar, and relatively common even in disturbed habitats. Taxonomic research may require a re-evaluation of this species, and if it is found to be considerably less widespread and more ecologically specialized than is currently recognized it will require reassessment.
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it occurs throughout most of the island, across an elevational range from sea-level to 1,300 m altitude (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003, Glaw and Vences 2007). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 426,789 km².
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1300|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Outstalet's Chameleon was relatively abundant during a survey of Montagne des Français in northern Madagascar (D'Cruze et al. 2007), and was the most abundant chameleon species recorded in and around Antsolipa, a forest fragment near Montagne d'Ambre (Labanowski and Lowin 2011). Its population is probably stable throughout its range.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This large chameleon (the world's longest) is usually associated with open and degraded forest formations. It is found in montane savanna, deciduous dry forest and humid forest but is usually associated with the edge of intact forest formations and is rarely found in the interior of forests (Lethinen et al. 2003, Glaw and Vences 2007). In the Loky-Manambato complex near Daraina, Oustalet's Chameleon was found in three of the six dry forests that were surveyed (Rakotondravony 2006). Populations are also known from urban settings and rural landscapes that have been heavily modified by people for agriculture (Glaw and Vences 2007).
|Use and Trade:||There is an annual export quota of 2,000 animals per year from Madagascar.|
Based on current knowledge of this species' ecology and taxonomy, this species is not threatened by collection or habitat degradation because the annual export quota is low relative to the species' population size, and the species occurs in many different anthropogenic habitat types.
This species is listed on CITES Appendix II. Oustalet's Chameleon is found in a number of protected areas, including Parc National d'Andohahela, Parc National de Tsimanampetsotsa, Parc National de Zombitse-Vohibasia and Parc National Tsingy de Bemaraha (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003). Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this species complex and to investigate any ecological differentiation between forms presently contained within F. oustaleti.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer oustaleti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172866A6932058. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|