Calumma nasutum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Calumma nasutum
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Nose-horned Chameleon
Camaeleon nasutus Duméril & Bibron, 1836
Taxonomic Source(s): Uetz, P. & Jirí Hošek. 2014. The Reptile Database. Available at: (Accessed: 8 February 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: The identity of Calumma linotum, a nasutum-group member described from the imprecise locality "Madagascar", is particularly unclear. Raxworthy et al. (2008) applied the name "Calumma cf. linota" to a population from Tsaratanana, but without comment and the justification for this assignment is therefore unclear. Gehring et al. (2012) likewise associated this name with a form from northern Madagascar, within the morphologically distinct boettgerigroup. This entire group is in need of fundamental taxonomic revision (Andreone et al. 2009), and Gehring et al. (2012) identified two clades within their C. linotum alone. Pending resolution of the complex systematics of this group, and given uncertainty about the correct attribution of the name C. linotum to northern Madagascan populations, this taxon is provisionally considered a synonym of an undetermined species within the nastum group, likelyC. boettgeri (F. Glaw pers. comm. to P. Uetz 2014, Uetz and Hallerman 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread in the eastern part of Madagascar, it is found in a large number of protected areas, and its ability to survive in heavily disturbed and degraded forest suggests that it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a more threatened category. This species is however in need of taxonomic revision, and if it is found to be considerably less widespread than is currently recognized it should be reassessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This chameleon is endemic to the island of Madagascar, and is distributed throughout a wide area (estimated at 201,439 km²) in the humid eastern part of the country (Glaw and Vences 2007). It occurs between 320 and 1,350 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 320
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was reported in relatively low abundance in Andohahela, where it was thought to compete with Brookesia nasus (Andreone and Randriamahazo 1997). Population density estimates for the nose-horned chameleon vary between 6.2 and 33.4 animals per ha (Brady and Griffiths 1999). Adult density was reported to be higher in disturbed than undisturbed forest (Brady and Griffiths 1999), and from this and the loss and degradation of humid forest throughout its range it can be inferred that the population is declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is associated with humid forest, but has been recorded in a wide range of vegetation types. It has been found in a pine plantation in the north (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994), and degraded roadside forest and regenerating farmland in the east (Brady and Griffiths 1999, Rabearivony et al. 2008). Nevertheless, this species appears to require the presence of some native forest vegetation. Adults were more abundant in the austral summer in a lowland forest, whilst higher abundance was recorded in the austral winter at elevations of around 950 m (Brady and Griffiths 1999, Jenkins et al. 1999, Rabearivony et al. 2008). Gravid females and hatchlings were found during the early austral summer (November-December) in Ranomafana, Andranomay and Mantadia (Brady and Griffiths 1999).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not recorded in international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss and degradation of humid forest as a result of slash-and-burn agriculture impacts this species, and fire damage resulting from this activity may lead to localized reductions in population densities. However, because it appears to be rather tolerant of disturbance agriculture probably doesn't represent a major threat at this stage.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a very widespread species that is present in most protected areas in the east of Madagascar. The taxonomy of this and similar species is in urgent need of revision.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Calumma nasutum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172861A6931331. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided