|Scientific Name:||Uroplatus sikorae|
|Species Authority:||Boettger, 1913|
The U. henkeli and U. sikorae complex is in need of full taxonomic revision. A recent study treated U. sameiti as a full species that occurs in the same sites as U. sikorae but at lower elevations (Raxworthy et al. 2008).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 77,103 km², it is tolerant of a moderate degree of habitat degradation and it is unlikely that it is declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. The species is however confined to a highly threatened area of Madagascar, and its distribution and population status should be monitored to establish whether it may warrant listing in a more threatened category.
|Range Description:||This leaf-tailed gecko is endemic to Madagascar where it has been recorded from humid forest in the east, and throughout humid forest in the northeast. It is widely distributed in suitable habitats and occurs throughout the length of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007). An apparently isolated population occurs in Montagne d'Ambre and surrounding, unprotected areas. It has been reported from 700 m to at least 1,200 m asl. A record attributed to this species are also known from a forest fragment at lower elevations (379-435 m) close to Montagne d'Ambre, well outside the presumed range of the lower-elevation U. sameiti (Durkin et al. 2011). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 77,103 km².|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||379|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no quantitative information on the population of this species, but it is reportedly common in Montagne d'Ambre (Glaw and Vences 2007) and the Zahamena-Ankeniheny Corridor (Rabibisoa et al. 2005). As a forest-dependent species, the population is likely to be declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This gecko inhabits humid mid-elevation forest and is active within the forest understorey, between heights of one and five metres. It is often syntopic with U. sameiti, U. fimbriatus or U. giganteus. It is tolerant of some degree of habitat degradation, but cannot survive in deforested areas and may be absent from heavily-degraded forest.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||There is an export quota of 2,000 individuals of U. sikorae per year, which explicitly includes U. sameiti. Due to confusion between U. sikorae and U. sameiti, actual levels of exploitation are unclear. Captive breeding occurs in numbers too low to be sustainable.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the different human activities that are damaging Madagascar's eastern forests, including slash and burn agriculture, bush fire, mining and selective logging for charcoal, construction and hardwoods for export. This species is however tolerant of some degree of habitat degradation and is found at mid-elevations, where remaining forest cover is greater than in the lowlands.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in some protected areas, including Analamazaotra, Anjanaharibe-Sud, Manongarivo and Montagne d'Ambre. It is widespread and there are no specific conservation measures except the monitoring and evaluation of the international trade in wild-caught individuals. More research is needed to establish the precise area of occupancy of this species, and to establish whether the assumed division between higher-elevation U. sikorae and lowland U. sameiti accurately reflects this species' distribution.|
|Citation:||Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Uroplatus sikorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172820A6924215. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|