|Scientific Name:||Brookesia peyrierasi|
|Species Authority:||Brygoo & Domergue, 1975|
This species was synonymized with Brookesia minima by Raxworthy and Nussbaum (1995) but later resurrected (Schimmenti and Jesu 1996, Glaw et al. 1999). The taxonomy of the B. minima group is in need of revision and the distribution of all species needs to be re-evaluated following thorough morphometric and molecular studies.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Provisionally listed as Endangered since it has a known extent of occurrence of 3,774 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population and there is an ongoing decline in the quality and area of habitat due to mining and selective logging for rosewood. Due to continuing taxonomic confusion it is unclear whether it occurs more widely to the north, and if future research reveals that this lizard is more widespread it will require reassessment.
(Note: this species was accidentally published in 2011 with a Vulnerable category, whereas it should have been Endangered as indicated in the rationale above. Hence this assessment is simply a correction of the previous one, not a new reassessment).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is believed to be restricted to the northeast of the island (Glaw et al. 1999). Confirmed localities include the type locality, Nosy Mangabe (Glaw et al. 1999), and Masoala (Glaw and Vences 2007). There is a confirmed 2010 record from a locality west of Maroansetra close to Makira Reserve, making it likely that the lizard is also present in this forest block (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011). It is very possible that it occurs in other lowland moist forests to the north, such as Marojejy (Glaw et al. 1999). However, other records from Daraina (Rakotondravony 2006), Analamerana (Rakotondravony 2006), the Mantadia-Zahamena corridor (Rabibisoa et al. 2005) and lowland forests north of Toamasina (Brygoo 1978) must be verified, as these may reflect continuing taxonomic uncertainties within the B. minima group. Additionally, specimens from Betampona were found to represent a different species (F. Andreone pers. comm July 2011). Its extent of occurrence is tentatively considered to be 3,774 km²; although it may occur more widely (although probably not more widely than 20,000 km²), this conservative estimate is used here pending resolution of outstanding taxonomic issues.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This chameleon has been recorded in high densities on Nosy Mangabe (Lutzman 2006). Due to heavy pressure on and the patchy distribution of the remaining forests of the Masoala Peninsula, the population is presumed to be both declining and severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Confirmed records are all from lowland moist forest. The species' sensitivity to habitat degradation is unclear, but like other members of the B. minima group it is expected to be intolerant of habitat modification (e.g. Jenkins et al. 2003).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not currently exported from Madagascar.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species are the loss, degradation and fragmentation of lowland forest, which result from rosewood extraction and mining for precious stones.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known to occur in two protected areas (Parc National de Masoala and Réserve Spéciale de Nosy Mangabe). It may also occur in Makira, which is in the process of being incorporated into the protected areas network. The taxonomy of this and other members of the B. minima group needs to be clarified, and more research is needed into this species' distribution, population status, ecology and sensitivity to forest degradation. The protected areas in which it occurs should be managed to limit the impacts of human activities that may threaten this species.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2014. Brookesia peyrierasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T172795A62660091. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|