Map_thumbnail_large_font

Teretrurus sanguineus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA UROPELTIDAE

Scientific Name: Teretrurus sanguineus
Species Authority: (Beddome, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Purple-red Earth Snake
Synonym(s):
Platyplectrurus hewstoni Beddome, 1876
Platyplectrurus sanguineus (Beddome, 1867)
Plectrurus sanguineus Beddome, 1867
Plectrurus scabricauda Theobald, 1876
Teretrurus travancoricus Beddome, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: Teretrurus sanguineus was described as Plectrurus sanguineus by Beddome in 1867 based on specimens collected near Pollachi (as Ponachi) in Anaimalai hills, Tamil Nadu, India  (Beddome 1867, Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-01
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Ganesan, S.R. & Vijayakumar, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Auliya, M., Bowles, P., Deepak, V., Ramesh, M., Prabhu, M., Madala, M., Sreekar, R. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Teretrurus sanguineus is listed as Least Concern because it has been reported to be common, both in the forests as well as plantations, it is also present in protected areas, and there are no known major threats affecting it presently.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Teretrurus sanguineus is endemic to the Western Ghats, India (Ferguson 1895, Wall 1923, Smith 1943, Rajendran 1985), including a recent locality from Anamalai Hills (V. Deepak pers. comm. 2011). It occurs at elevations between 800 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. Studies by Rajendran (1985) have found this species to be common in plantations. Recent field studies found the species to be locally common in forests and teak plantations, and also highlighted mortality on roads inside a protected area (V. Deepak pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to occur in wet evergreen forests and montane shola forests and is known to commonly occur in tea, cardamom and teak plantations, rural gardens and has also been collected from termite infested rotten tree-trunks containing wet soil (Rajendran 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, however, vehicular traffic may pose a localized threat (V. Deepak pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species is known from both prime forested areas and plantations and has also been reported from Indira Gandhi National Park, Tamil Nadu. Research is needed to confirm its presence in historical localities and to determine its current population trends.


Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Ganesan, S.R. & Vijayakumar, S.P. 2013. Teretrurus sanguineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided