Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coluber gracilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Coluber gracilis (Günther, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Graceful Racer
Synonym(s):
Argyrogena gracilis (Günther, 1862)
Platyceps gracilis (Günther, 1862)
Tyria gracilis (Günther, 1862)
Zamenis gracilis Günther, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: Coluber gracilis was described by Günther in 1862 as Zamenis gracilis (Smith 1943) based on specimens collected from the Western Ghats in Poona, Poona district, Maharashtra (Smith 1943). This species was described as distinct variety (Var. B) of Coluber ventrimaculatus by Günther in 1858 based on specimens collected from India (four individuals collected by W. Masters) and as Coluber gracilis in 1862 after discovery of an additional specimen in Chatham Museum, Fort Pitt purportedly collected from Karachi, Sindh, Pakistan (Günther 1862, Boulenger 1893, Smith 1943). Boulenger (1893) reports six specimens in the British Museum, including one collected by Col. Sykes from India, four specimens by W. Masters, and the type from the Chatham Museum, noted as being from an unknown locality. Despite the doubt that this raises over the assignment of Sindh as the type locality, Günther's account that the species occurs both in India and Pakistan has been accepted by subsequent authors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-21
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Mohapatra, P., Vyas, R. & Thakur, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Giri, V., Das, A., Achyuthan, N.S., Kulkarni, N.U., Sawant, N.S., Jose, J., Aengals, A., Deepak, V. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Coluber gracilis is listed as Data Deficient although it is distributed from southern Rajasthan to Maharashtra, it is known only from a few specimens. The recent sightings of this species are from disturbed habitats and the general trend of habitat decline in its range maybe detrimental to its status. Further studies on distribution, population status and threats may change its assessment category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coluber gracilis is known with certainty only from India and is known from Maharashtra (Whitaker and Captain 2004, N.S. Achyuthan pers. comm. March 2011), Rajasthan (Sharma and Nagar 2007) and Madhya Pradesh (Smith 1943, Chandra and Gajbe 2005). This species is also found in Gujarat (R. Vyas pers. comm. March 2011). A historical record reported to be from Sindh in Pakistan is not supported by the specimen, which is without locality data (Boulenger 1893), and is thought to be in error. It is found from 250 to 900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:30000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This snake is known only from a few specimens, hence there is no information on the status of the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Very little is known about the habitats and ecology of Coluber gracilis. It is a diurnal species. It has been recorded from scrubland, in rock crevices in dry deciduous forests and newly-developed urbanised areas. It feeds on skinks and geckos and lays eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are not known. It has been recorded from modified habitats, but it is not known if it can persist here.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on Schedule IV of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. This species does not occur in any protected area. Further survey work is needed to understand its biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Mohapatra, P., Vyas, R. & Thakur, S. 2013. Coluber gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172692A1367883. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided