Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chalcides pentadactylus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Chalcides pentadactylus (Beddome, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Five-fingered Skink
Synonym(s):
Sphenocephalus pentadactylus Beddome, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: Chalcides pentadactylus is known only from the type locality Kadal Undi, Beypur, in Kerala, India (Smith 1935, Das 2003). As it has not been collected since its original description and the type specimen is lost (Smith 1935) the continued presence of this species in India has been doubted (Venugopal 2010), and it may represent an introduction to this coastal area. S. Bhupathy (in 2004) and I. Das have surveyed in this area but have not recorded this species. Due to the loss of the only known specimen the true identity and origin of this skink, and its correct generic assignment, must await the examination of fresh material (Smith 1935).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-24
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Bauer, A., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Sondhi, S., Roy, A.D., Agarwal, I. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Chalcides pentadactylus is known only from the type locality in Kerala, India, from where it has not been recorded since 1870. There are doubts about whether the species is native, and its distribution, habitat requirements and exposure to threats are unknown. The species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Smith (1935) has proposed that due to the loss of the only known specimen of this species, the true status of this skink must therefore await the examination of the fresh material. Chalcides pentadactylus is known only from the type locality Kadal Undi, Beypur, in Kerala State, India, at or within two metres of sea level (coordinates 11º11' N 75º49' E) (Smith 1935). This species has not been observed or collected since its description despite recent surveys in the area, and hence there is no information on this lizard's distributional extent.

Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population status of this species, which has not been recorded since the original collection in 1870 and is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The only recorded specimen of Chalcides pentadactylus was collected on the sandy banks of Kadal Undi, a tidal river near Beypur. No other details of its habitat and ecology are known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place. There is an urgent need to carry out further surveys in and near the type locality to collect new material and verify the taxonomic status of this species as well as its distribution, population status, natural history and exposure to threats.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Chalcides pentadactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172689A1367498. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided