Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ahaetulla pulverulenta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Ahaetulla pulverulenta (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Vine Snake, Brown-speckled Whipsnake, Thunderbolt Snake
Synonym(s):
Ahaetulla pulverulenta ssp. indica Deraniyagala, 1955
Ahaetulla pulverulenta ssp. xanthiscuta Deraniyagala, 1955
Ahaetulla pulverulentus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) [orth. error]
Dryinus pulverulentus Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Dryophis pulverulentus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Passerita purpurascens Günther, 1864
Taxonomic Notes: Ahaetulla pulverulenta was described by Duméril, Bibron and Duméril in 1854 as Dryinus pulverulentus based on specimen from unknown locality (Smith 1943). Type locality restricted to "Ceylan" (=Sri Lanka) by David and Dubois (2005) after the rediscovery of the holotype (MNHN 7565 coll. L.T. Leschenault) discovered in the Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle, Paris.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-29
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V., Achyuthan, N.S. & Vyas, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Das, A., Mohapatra, P., Shankar, G., Kulkarni, N.U., Thakur, S., Sawant, N.S., Aengals, A., Jose, J. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its reasonably wide distribution, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because no threats have been identified to this somewhat adaptable snake.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ahaetulla pulverulenta is endemic to South Asia, where it is known from Sri Lanka and India. In India, this species is known only in the Western Ghats, from south of Gujarat to Agasthyamalai Hills in Kerala (Smith 1943, David and Dubois 2005). It was reported to be common at Wayanad Hills (Wall 1919) and has been reported from semi-evergreen to evergreen forests, and also from dry deciduous forests in Gujarat. Khaire (2006) reports the distribution of this species in Maharashtra from Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary, Amboli, Kolhapur and Pune, and from Goa. It has been recorded from the Anamalai Hills (V. Deepak pers. comm. 2011).Reports of this species from Rajasthan are considered to be in error. It has been recorded from low elevations to around 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu); Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a uncommon species, with little information available about population trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake occurs in evergreen forest, semi-evergreen hill forest and tropical dry deciduous forests in plains and hills. It can be found close to human habitations. It is a diurnal and mainly arboreal snake. It feeds on lizards, frogs and small birds. It is ovoviviparous, with a brood size 6-12 young (Whitaker and Captain 2004). Young are born in August and September (Khaire 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is captured for display by snake charmers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to this somewhat adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in many protected areas, including Vansda National Park in Gujarat, Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu, Meghamalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu. Further survey work is needed to understand its biology, ecology, and its population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Deepak, V., Achyuthan, N.S. & Vyas, R. 2013. Ahaetulla pulverulenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172687A1367105. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided