Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hebius beddomei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Hebius beddomei (Günther, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Nilgiri Keelback
Synonym(s):
Amphiesma beddomei (Günther, 1875)
Natrix beddomei (Günther, 1875)
Tropidonotus beddomei Günther, 1875
Taxonomic Source(s): Guo, P., Zhu, F., Liu, Q., Zhang, L., Li, J.X., Huang, Y.Y. and Pyron, R.A. 2014. A taxonomic revision of the Asian keelback snakes, genus Amphiesma (Serpentes: Colubridae: Natricinae), with description of a new species. Zootaxa 3873(4): 425–440.
Taxonomic Notes: Hebius [Amphiesma] beddomei was described by Beddome in 1863 as Spilotes vittatus based on specimens collected from Nilgiri Hills, Western Ghats (Smith 1943). Günther (1864) moved it to the genus Tropidonotus and provided the replacement name Tropidonotus beddomei because vittatus was preoccupied in Tropidonotus by Tropidonotus vittatus Boie, 1827.

A phylogenetic analysis of the Amphiesma group has shown them to consist of three distinct, monophyletic lineages with strong support. Amphiesma is monotypic and all the remaining species are moved to Herpetoreas or Hebius. This species has been provisionally placed under Hebius (Guo et al. 2014).

This is an amended assessment to account for the taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2010-08-23
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vijayakumar, S.P., Jose, J. & Kulkarni, N.U.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Deepak, V., Thakur, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, because it is tolerant of a degree of habitat modification, and because known threats are thought to be localized.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hebius beddomei is endemic to the Western Ghats of India, from south of Mahabaleshwar, Satara District, Maharashtra to Bonacaud Estate, Kerala (Smith 1943, Whitaker and Captain 2004, S.P. Vijayakumar pers. obs.). It is found at elevations between 60 and 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):60
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been reported to be common in Wayanad and Nilgiri Hills (Wall 1919). It is common in Goa and Maharashtra, Anamalai Hills (Tamil Nadu).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Hebius beddomei occurs in semi evergreen to tropical hill forests and adjacent plantations. It is found on laterite plateaus. It is a diurnal and terrestrial snake observed near forest streams and other water bodies, and has been noted to feed on frogs and smaller toads (Whitaker and Captain 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is impacted in parts of its range by mining activities and pesticide use. Some animals are killed on roads.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in a few protected areas, including Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve in Kerala and Tamil Nadu, Anamalai Tiger Reserve and Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu, Silent Valley National Park and Shendurny Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala, Anshi national Park and Sharavathi Valley Wildlife Sanctuary in Karnataka, and Sahyadri Tiger Reserve, Maharashtra. Further survey work is needed to understand its biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Vijayakumar, S.P., Jose, J. & Kulkarni, N.U. 2016. Hebius beddomei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T172628A96270673. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided