Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kaestlea bilineata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Kaestlea bilineata (Gray, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Two-lined Ground Skink
Synonym(s):
Eumeces bilineatus (Gray, 1846)
Leiolopisma bilineatum (Gray, 1846)
Lygosoma bilneatum (Gray, 1846)
Mocoa bilineata Gray, 1846
Scincella bilineatum (Gray, 1846)
Taxonomic Notes: Mocoa bilneata was described by Gray in 1846 based on material from the summit of Nilgiri Hills. Species now assigned to Kaestlea have been assigned to various genera and until recently were placed in the genus Scincella. Eremchenko and Das (2004) erected the new genus Kaestlea to accommodate peninsular Indian species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-29
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Roy, A.D., Bhupathy, S., Bauer, A., Agarwal, I., Pal, S., Sondhi, S., Molur, S., Murthy, B.H.C.K. & Giri, V.
Justification:
Kaestlea bilineata is a an endemic species found in mid elevation evergreen forests as well as tea and wattle plantations of Kotagiri, Coonoor and Mukurthi in Tamil Nadu, where its total extent of occurrence is 4,140 kmĀ². Although threats exist to shola forests within its range, and it is restricted to mid to high elevation habitats, it is listed as Least Concern as it appears to be fairly common in both natural and modified habitats

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Kaestlea bilineata is endemic to India. It is distributed in the southern parts of the Western Ghats (Ouboter 1986, Ganesh and Gowri Shankar 2009). This species has been reported from Kotagiri, Conoor, and Mukurthi in Nilgiri Hills, Nilgiri District in Tamil Nadu and has been recorded at elevations ranging from 1,700 m asl to 2,600 m asl (Ouboter 1986). The lizard has an estimated extent of occurrence of 4,010 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4010
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a fairly common species. In grasslands it has been estimated to occur at densities of 1.5 per hectare, and at similar densities in wattle plantations (Bhupathy and Nixon in press).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Kaestlea bilineata prefers high elevation evergreen shola forest and grassland (A. Roy pers. comm. March 2011), and is also found in tea and wattle plantations (Bhupathy and Nixon in press).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Custom (.2)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Species belonging to this genus are habitat specialists found mainly from mid to high elevations, and so any anthropogenic pressures acting on its grassland habitat are likely to impact this species. This lizard does, however, do well in plantations, with no evidence that it occurs at lower densities here than in natural habitats (Bhupathy and Nixon in press). In shola forests and grasslands the habitat of this species is under threat due to expansion of human settlements, tourism related development, grazing, fuelwood and fodder collection and frequent fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Kaestlea bilineata is known only from the Nilgiri Hills in the Western Ghats. It has been reported from one protected area, Mukurthi National Park in Tamil Nadu. Further surveys are needed to understand its distribution.


Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Kaestlea bilineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172610A1351782. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided