Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garra periyarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Garra periyarensis Gopi, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Periyar Stone Sucker
Taxonomic Notes: Garra periyarensis was first described by Gopi (2001) from the headwaters of Periyar River inside the Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-03
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Garra periyarensis is endemic to the upper reaches of Periyar River in the Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala and it has been assessed as Vulnerable because of its very restricted area of occupancy (<20 kmĀ²). Although the entire range of the species is inside a protected area with no threats to the habitat, there is a very high probability of three exotic species threatening G. periyarensis. Anecdotal data suggest that the fish is very rare and that the species was encountered only four times in as many as seventeen surveys conducted in and around its type locality, probably a reflection of the negative impact of the exotics. It is recommended that study of impacts of exotic species must be urgently taken up as this may change the status of the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Garra periyarensis is endemic to the Western Ghats in the southern Indian state of Kerala, where it occurs in the upstream reaches of Periyar River (Gopi 2001). So far it is known only from Thanikkudy and Mlappara regions inside the Periyar National Park and Tiger Reserve (Euphrasia et al. 2006, Gopi 2001, Kurup et al. 2004). It is seen only in one location with the stream length of 10 km and the width of about 100 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population of Garra periyarensis. Anecdotal data suggest that the fish is very rare (Kurup and Radhakrishnan 2006). Catch per hour of G. periyarensis in its type locality was very low; the species was encountered only four times in as many as seventeen surveys conducted in and around its type locality (Euphrasia et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabits fast flowing streams with boulders, cobbles, pebbles and sand as substrate (R. Raghavan and A. Ali pers. obs.).

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of G. periyarensis either as food or for non-consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although no current threats exist for this species, there is a potential future threat from three exotic species (Cyprinus carpio var. communis, Oreochromis mossambicus and Clarias gariepinus). These species occur in Periyar Lake (Kurup et al. 2006, Periyar Foundation 2006), which is located downstream of Thanikkudy (the type locality of G. periyarensis).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action is in place. There is also no information on life history, ecology and population status. The Department of Forest and Wildlife, Government of Kerala is promoting the fishery of exotic fish species in Periyar Lake as a means to control their proliferation (A. Ali pers.obs.)

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Garra periyarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172499A6904220. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided