Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carinotetraodon imitator 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae

Scientific Name: Carinotetraodon imitator Britz & Kottelat, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Malabar Puffer
Taxonomic Notes: Carinotetraodon imitator was described by Britz and Kottelat (1999) based on specimens obtained through aquarium trade from India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-21
Assessor(s): Ali, A., Raghavan, R. & Britz, R.
Reviewer(s): Arunachalam, M., Dahanukar, N., Johnson, J.A., Abraham, R. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Carinotetraodon imitator is assessed as Data Deficient as it is one of the least known freshwater fish of Western Ghats with no information on its actual distribution, population, biology and threats. Although the species has recently been recorded by scientists, there is much trade in this fish indicating more knowledge among the exporters in this fish. Urgent concerted efforts must be made to establish its distribution and threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. imitator was described based on aquarium specimens of puffer fish that originated from India (Britz and Kottelat 1999). Information gathered from the importer (through the exporter) indicated that the species is found in the rivers of Cochin (probably Ernakulam and its neighbouring districts). It has since been collected from Kumaradhara and Addahole, Netravathi River Basin in Karnataka (J.A Johnson and M. Arunachalam pers. comm 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka - Present - Origin Uncertain)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be a very rare species (J.A Johnson and M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Like the Malabar Puffer (Carinotetraodon travancoricus), it is also reasonable to believe that the Dwarf Malabar Puffer, C. imitator may also be found in mid- and lowland reaches of rivers. It has been collected from a shallow, gravelly stream (J.A Johnson and M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: C. imitator is used as an aquarium pet and is widely exported from India (Britz and Kottelat 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on the threats to C. imitator. Large-scale collection for the aquarium pet trade may be a possible future threat if the species has a restricted distribution and low population sizes (R. Raghavan and A. Ali pers. obs.). Such data is however not currently available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place. C. imitator is one of the least known freshwater fish of the Western Ghats. There is hence an urgent need to generate baseline information on its actual distribution, population status, life history and ecology. As the species is already in the international aquarium pet trade, captive breeding techniques need to be developed for minimizing pressure on wild collection.

Citation: Ali, A., Raghavan, R. & Britz, R. 2011. Carinotetraodon imitator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172467A6898031. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided