Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nemacheilus periyarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Nemacheilus periyarensis Madhusoodana Kurup & Radhakrishnan, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Periyar Reticulated Loach
Taxonomic Notes: Nemacheilus periyarensis was first described from Thannikudy in the upper reaches of the Periyar River by Kurup and Radhakrishnan (2005). This species is known to show close resemblance to N. pulchellus in its colouration and body characteristics, but is distinguished from the latter by the presence of nine branched rays in the dorsal fin against 10.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-06
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Nemacheilus periyarensis has been assessed as Vulnerable because it occurs at a single location with an area of occupancy of less than 10 km². Although it occurs in a protected area with no threats to the habitat, the probability of three exotic species threatening the species is very high in the near future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nemacheilus periyarensis is endemic to the Western Ghats in the southern Indian state of Kerala, where it occurs in the upstream reaches of Periyar River (Kurup and Radhakrishnan 2005). It has a highly restricted distribution occurring in an area of less than 10 km² in the Thanikkudy region of Periyar Tiger Reserve (A. Ali and R. Raghavan pers. obs.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population of N. periyarensis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in fast-flowing streams with cobbles, pebbles and sand as substrate (R. Raghavan and A. Ali pers. obs.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is currently no information on the use of N. periyarensis either for food or for non-consumptive purpose.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Three exotic species (Cyprinus carpio var. communis, Oreochromis mossambicus and Clarias gariepinus) occur in Periyar Lake (Kurup et al. 2006, Periyar Foundation 2006), which is located downstream of Thanikkudy (the type locality of N. periyarensis). Hence, there is a potential future threat from the upstream migration of these exotic species, especially C. gariepinus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation action is in place. There is also no information on life history, ecology and population status. The Department of Forest and Wildlife, Government of Kerala is promoting the fishery of exotic fish species in Periyar Lake as a means to control their proliferation (A. Ali pers.obs.)


Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2011. Nemacheilus periyarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172462A6896994. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided