Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dawkinsia filamentosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Dawkinsia filamentosa
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Filament Barb
Synonym(s):
Dawkinsia filamentosus (Valenciennes 1844)
Leuciscus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1844
Puntius filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1844)
Systomus maderaspatensis Jerdon, 1849
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-06-25
Assessor(s): Abraham, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Since Dawkinsia filamentosa is found over a large area where threats are not uniform and also, since in rivers with existing threats, it is resilient and is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dawkinsia filamentosa is widely distributed across peninsular India, in the east flowing Cauvery, Krishna and Tamitaparani rivers of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and throughout the west flowing coastal floodplain rivers of Kerala, Karnataka and Goa. It occurs in lowland, upper and middle reaches of rivers and also in estuaries, reservoirs and marshes (Pethiyagoda and Kottelat 2005, Jayaram 2010). Occurs in the west coast of Maharashtra (S. Jadhav pers. comm. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:12000
Number of Locations:45
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common across its range. The population status for this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dawkinsia filamentosa is a common fish found inhabiting a whole array of habitats, both in the hill streams and streams of the lowlands and wetlands. It exhibits sexual dimorphism during the breeding periods. In breeding males, the anterior 4-5 branched rays of the dorsal fin are extended into filaments, the scales display a brighter colour and the snout becomes covered with tubercles. It is also often found very close to the sea (for e.g., the type locality, Alleppey) in brackish water, together with typically estuarine fishes (Jayaram 1991, Chhapgar and Manakadan 2000, Pethiyagoda and Kottelat 2005).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is often caught for consumption by local people.  It is also caught for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Many rivers in the species' range is undergoing degradation due to pollution and habitat destruction, but the species is still found in large numbers in many of these rivers and also in dam reservoirs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some protected areas, but the majority of it's range is unprotected.

Citation: Abraham, R. 2015. Dawkinsia filamentosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T172459A70086605. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided