Physiculus helenaensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gadiformes Moridae

Scientific Name: Physiculus helenaensis
Species Authority: Paulin, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Skulpin, St Helena mora

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Polidoro, B. & Soto, S.
Physiculus helenaensis has been found in South Atlantic Ocean off St Helena. There is little known about this species population, habitats and ecology. This species is often not targeted by commercial fishing but can be caught in trawls and longline gear. It is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Physiculus helenaensis has been found in South Atlantic Ocean off St. Helena (Iwamoto pers. comm. 2013 ).
Countries occurrence:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Saint Helena (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 3000
Upper depth limit (metres): 40
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information about the population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The longest recorded specimen is 25 cm. Species in this family eat bottom invertebrates, swimming crustaceans, small cephalopods and small fish (Iwamoto in press).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is often not targeted by commercial fishing but can be caught in trawls and longline gear.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species can be caught as bycatch in trawls and longline gear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation efforts in place.

Citation: Iwamoto, T. 2015. Physiculus helenaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17245A60793380. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided